Postgraduate Orthopaedics International Fellowship Revision Course Jordan 2020

Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old. In classical literature, discovered the undoubtable source. Lorem Ipsum comes from sections 1.10.32 and 1.10.33 of "de Finibus Bonorum et Malorum" (The Extremes of Good and Evil) by Cicero, written in 45 BC. Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old.

Book Now

Description

Dear Candidate

We are very sorry to have to inform you that we will have to cancel the Postgraduate Orthopaedics International FRCS(Tr&Orth) Revision course in Jordan later this month due to COVID-19.This has been a very difficult decision and one that we have not taken lightly but are hands are absolutely tied up with this one.We can only apologise for any inconvenience and hassle caused.

Both PGO,Doctor Ziad Dahabreh and the Jordanian Royal Medical Services  put a huge amount of work into organising the course and everything was going to plan well orgainsed venue,lots of patients to exam,great  faculty and we could never have predicted this to happen.If there was any other way around cancelling then we wouldn’t have done so.

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:00 07:30 Registration
07:30 08:00 Welcome and introduction Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
08:00 09:30 Critical Conditions in Trauma for the FRCS(Tr&Orth) exam I Badri Narayan Consultant Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon,  Royal Liverpool University Hospital.
09:30 10:00 Coffee
10:00 11:30 Knee Arthroplasty Primary Revision HTO Deiary Kader Consultant Orthopaedic Knee Surgeon, South West London Elective Orthopaedic Centre Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
11:30 12:30 Spine I Alex Baker Consultant Orthopaedic Spine Surgeon Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Royal Preston Hospital, Preston.
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:00 Spine II Alex Baker Consultant Orthopaedic Spine Surgeon Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Royal Preston Hospital, Preston.
15:00 16:00 Critical Conditions in Trauma for the FRCS(Tr&Orth) exam II Badri Narayan Consultant Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon,  Royal Liverpool University Hospital.
16:00 16:30 Coffee
16:30 18:00 Hip I Primary THA AVN Dislocated THA Revision THA Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
18:00 18:30 Radiology MRI C/T scan Bone scan X-rays Rajesh Kakwani Consultant Foot and Ankle Surgeon, Northumbria NHS trust.
18:30 19:00 Tumours Rajesh Kakwani Consultant Foot and Ankle Surgeon, Northumbria NHS trust.
19:00 19:30 Prosthetics/Orthotics Rajesh Kakwani Consultant Foot and Ankle Surgeon, Northumbria NHS trust.
19:30 19:30 End

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 08:30 Basic science Articular cartilage Bone Intervertebral disc Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
08:30 10:30 Soft tissue Knee ACL and other ligaments PF Instability Dislocated knee Meniscal tears Deiary Kader Consultant Orthopaedic Knee Surgeon, South West London Elective Orthopaedic Centre Visiting Professor Northumbria University
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:30 Elective shoulder Shantanu Shahane Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital
11:30 12:30 Principles of Deformity Analysis for the FRCS(Tr&Orth) exam Narayan Badri Consultant Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon,  Royal Liverpool University Hospital.
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:30 Elbow Shantanu Shahane Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital
14:30 16:00 Basic science Bacteria structure, gram stain, mechanism of action for antibiotics, MRSA/ MSSA, C Diff, antibiotics in cement. Bone mineral density/ osteoporosis, Coagulation cascade/ disorders, calcium metabolism.  Kiran Singisetti, Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon QEH, Gateshead
16:00 16:30 Coffee
16:30 17:30 Hands I Joe Garcia Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
17:30 18:30 Upper limb trauma I Shantanu Shahane Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital
18:30 19:30 Upper limb trauma II Joe Garcia Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
19:30 19:30 eND

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 09:00 Basic science Stress/Strain curves Fracture biomechanics Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
09:00 10:00 Foot ankle I Rajesh Kakwani Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Northumbria Healthcare NHS Trust
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:30 Foot ankle II Stan Jones Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Al Ahli Hospital, Qatar
11:30 12:30 Periprosthetic fractures and PJI Kiran Singisetti, Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon QEH, Gateshead
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:00 DDH Stan Jones Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Al Ahli Hospital, Qatar
14:00 14:30 Slipped upper femoral epiphysis Stan Jones Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Al Ahli Hospital, Qatar
14:30 15:00 Perthes Disease James Fernandes Sheffield Children’s hospital
15:00 15:30 Limping child i.e. septic arthritis James Fernandes Sheffield Children’s hospital
15:30 16:00 Cerebral palsy James Fernandes Sheffield Children’s hospital
16:00 16:30 Coffee
16:30 17:00 CTEV Cavus Foot Freibergs disease Pes Planus including tarsal coalition Stan Jones Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Al Ahli Hospital, Qatar
17:00 17:30 LLD James Fernandes Sheffield Children’s hospital
17:30 18:00 Tibial bowing covering Blounts, neurofibromatosis and posteromedial bow Genu varum
18:00 18:30 Normal Variants James Fernandes Sheffield Children’s hospital
18:30 19:30 Paeds at the FRCS(Orth) James Fernandes Sheffield Children’s hospital
19:30 10:00 End

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 09:30 Basic science FBD Kiran Singisetti, Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon QEH, Gateshead
08:30 09:30 Theatre Environment Fazal Ali Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
09:00 10:00 Basic science Anatomy/Surgical approaches Fazal Ali Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:30 Basic science Nerve,Muscle and Tendon Physiology Fazal Ali Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
11:30 12:30 Trauma and children’s fractures Supracondylar fracture elbow Lateral condyle fracture Fracture femur Transitional fractures Growth arrest due to fracture Stan Jones Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Al Ahli Hospital, Qatar
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:15 13:20 Clinical coaching session
13:20 13:30 General Introduction Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
13:30 14:10 Hip Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
14:10 14:50 Knee Deiary Kader Consultant Orthopaedic Knee Surgeon, South West London Elective Orthopaedic Centre Visiting Professor Northumbria University
14:50 15:30 Foot/Ankle Stan Jones Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon Al Ahli Hospital, Qatar
15:30 16:10 Spine Alex Baker Consultant Orthopaedic Spine Surgeon Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Royal Preston Hospital, Preston.
16:10 16:30 Coffee
16:30 17:20 Shoulder Shantanu Shahane Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
17:20 18:00 Elbow Shantanu Shahane Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital
18:00 18:40 Hands Joe Garcia Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
18:40 19:30 Brachial Plexus and peripheral nerves Fazal Ali Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon,  Chesterfield Royal Hospital.
19:30 19:30 End

 

Start End Description Speaker
08:00 08:30 Introduction Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor, Northumbria University
08:30 09:00 Viva Video
09:00 10:30 Viva practice I 3 Stations 30 minutes each
10:30 11:00 Coffee
11:00 13:00 Viva practice II 4 Stations 30 minutes each
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 Viva Practice III 3 stations 30 minutes each
15:30 16:00 Coffee
16:00 17:30 Viva Practice IV 3 station 30 minutes
17:30 17:45 Feedback and Closing session  All faculty

 

Start End Description Speaker
09:00 11:00 Clinical Examination 4 stations
11:00 11:30 Coffee
11:30 13:00 Clinical Examination 3 stations
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 17:00 Clinical Examination 6 stations
17:00 17:15 Feedback and Closing session 

REVIEWS (0)